Sunday, June 24, 2007

The Curve


studying the map hehe



I simply lurrrrvee The Curve!! I specially like the so-called flea market juz outside the building leading to Cathay Cineleisure.

When we went there yesterday, Red.fm was having a promotional show or sumthing. And the crowd, I tell u, amazing. I guess peep juz wanna take the chance to win prizes, or maybe see their fav celebrities.

I even bumped into Nadeeya, a friend in NZ who happened to come back for the mid-term hols.

the curve at nite

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Tired, NO, exhausted!

Tis week me and my 3 other frenz haf started our practicum. Damn tired, man. The kids, admins, co-curricular activities, syllabus, lesson plans.. u name it.. (and it's only the first day.. huhu)

The principal.. omg, she can really talk. The first day at school and we had tis little orientation about the school and herself, too. Whatever it is, she's a nice person so I hope we could work well together, well, at least for the 3 months that we're going to be here. Anyhu, we were positioned at the very back of the staff room. God knows how stuffy it is in there! I wonder how these teachers manage.. And one more thing.. tis school is hugggeee! Altogether, I think there are about 6 blocks (huhu).. I reckon I'll be able to shed a few kilos by the end of the practicum LOL

Erm.. lemme check the classes dat I need to teach from today onwards..

Form 4, check.. form 1, check.. Peralihan.. whhhhaaaatttt???!!

Friday, June 15, 2007

Survey Time

1. Why do u go to school?
= BECAUSE I HAVE TO! :P

2. Male or Female?
= FEMALE.

3. Favourite colour?
= RED, PINK, BLACK, BLUE, EARTH COLOURS.

4. Favourite food?
= KFC, NASI LEMAK, NASI AYAM, SPAGETTI, YONG TAU FOO, SUSHI.

5. Have you ever broken something and blamed it on someone?
= MY BROS ARE MY PURE VICTIMS! MUAHAHAHA..

6. Cakes or cookies?
= CAKES! ESP. FROM SECRET RECIPE HEHE..

7. KFC or McDonalds?
= KFC FIRST, MCD COMES SECOND..

8. Do you want a tattoo?
= NOT REALLY.

9. What is the time right now?
= ANYTIME CAN DO.

10. Have you got a pet?
= MEOWSSSSS!!

11. Whats worse? falling over in front of your crush or breaking wind in front of them?
= BOTH!

12. Have you got a piercing?
= 2 FOR EACH EAR.

13. Describe yourself in three words
= FRIENDLY, OPTIMISTIC, MOODY.

14. Do you believe in aliens?
= NAH - BUT IT WUD BE GREAT IF THEY DO EXIST SO DAT WE CUD VISIT THEIR PLANETS!

15. Do you believe in ghosts?
= DEPENDS ON MY MOOD.. HAHA.. CAN?

16. Can you sing?
= I LURVEEEE SINGING!

17. Have you got a religion?
= YES OF CUZ.

18. Whats your favourite sport?
= BADMINTON, HANDBALL, SWIMMING, COMPUTER GAMES ;P

19. Whats your favourite flavour ice cream?
= CHOCOLATE! AND STRAWBERRY AT TIMES~

20. Would you ever go outside in your pyjamas?
- NO CAN DO.

21. Do you think self labelling is wrong?
- DEPENDS!

22. Do you smoke?
- NO. CAN'T EVEN STAND DA SMELL.. PUH-LEEZ!

23. What was your favourite toy when you were a
child?
- BABYDOLLS!

24. Have you got a phobia?
- GUESS SO! I HATE TO KNOW THAT THE ROOM I LIVE IN IS UNLOCKED! WOULD IT BE CONSIDERED AS PHOBIA??

25. Heard of The Darkness, this great band from England?
- YUP.. BUT THEY WERE PRETTY QUIET LATELY.. NEW ALBUM COMING UP?

26. Do you wear glasses?
- YUP, BUT NOW I WEAR CONTACT LENSES MOST OF THE TIME.

27. Have you got a boy/girlfriend?
- YEP, STILL GOIN STEADY.

28. Have you got an enemy?
- WE, HUMAN, ARE NEVER PERFECT.

29. Favourite film?
- I LIKE ACTION, ADVENTURE & COMEDY MOVIES, SO ANY MOVIES OF THESE GENRES ARE MY FAVS.

30. Whats your favourite fragrance?
- KENZO FLOWER, GUCCI ENVY ME, D&G LIGHTBLUE.

31. Do you like comedy movies?
- OH HELL YES.. WHO DON'T?

32. Do you get stressed?
- DEPENDS ON DA SITUATION. REALLY.

33. Do you have any hobbies?
- I MUST SAY A LOT! READING, SINGING, DANCING, SLEEPING, EATING OUT, WATCHING MOVIES, SURFING D NET, COOKING, BAKING.. ERM.. SHUD I GO ON?

34. Harry Potter or Lord of the Rings?
- URM.. BOTH ARE GREAT TO MY LIKING!

35. Are you sick of answering yet?
- NOTCHET! AM SO IN DA MOOD FOR SURVEYS! :P

Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Insomnia!

According to wikipedia.. "Insomnia is a sleep disorder characterized by an inability to sleep and/or inability to remain asleep for a reasonable period. Insomniacs typically complain of being unable to close their eyes or "rest their mind" for more than a few minutes at a time."

I think at tis stage, I'm a successful insomniac already. Eversince my school years, I've been having tis little problem that could worry me as hell. Since I'm not staying in the hostel, I haf the liberty to do anything I like, anytime.. If not, for sure I'll doze off at my desk right after the first bell rings hehe.. Actually, yes, I haf great difficulty sleeping at night, not unless I really force myself or try to as many activities I could during the day so that by night I'll be utterly tired.. Sometimes I even need to swallow 1 or 2 panadols then only I'll be able to sleep.. Why is tis happening to me?? Help!! My roomates were saying earlier.. when am sleeping, I would appear troubled and not calm.. whhhyy?? Ii recall praying before sleeping.. I even wash my feet..

In wikipedia too, it's stated that " Insomnia is often caused by fear, stress, anxiety, medications, herbs, caffeine, depression, bipolar disorder or sometimes for no apparent reason. An overactive mind or physical pain may also be causes."

I reckon, in my case, I cannot sleep for no apparent reason. It's not dat I dun wanna sleep.. I juz can't! Furthermore, I'm sooo not a morning person.. so how am I gonna teach during the morning session at school later?? You tell me.

Am definitely living a nocturnal life. At night, I usually become hyperactive. I do most of my work best at tis time.. Even if i dun haf anything to do, I'll find one.. hehe funny aye.. There must be sumthin wrong sumwhere wit me!!

Whatever it is, I like it at nite.. it's so quiet and tranquil.. perfect for working where high level of concentration is required! And yeah, it's also a lot more colder so it kinda provides tis conducive atmosphere for studying or finding ideas for assignment and whatnot.

But things haf gone from bad to worse. Since I haf difficulty sleeping, usually I end up feeling tired and headachy.. I mean, whaddaya expect?? Sumtimes I feel like banging up my head against the wall.. but hey, I still luv myself.. I wud not do dat!

But then, I keep on thinking.. TILL WHEN??!

Monday, June 11, 2007

L.O.V.E




luvs. i'm very much in luv rite now! alhamdulillah, my 5-year relationship's still going strong, and of coz, like most couples wud want, one day we hope that we could finally settle down. without we even realising it, a lot of things happen along the way.. the toughest moment would be when i was away in NZ for 2 years. omigod.. such a miserable experience.. we used to spend lotsa time together, maybe that made everything even harder. they say absence makes the heart grow fonder, but what if it happens the other way around? but i'm glad we managed to go thru dat obstacles.. maybe dis is what we call jodoh..

i hope dis will not be one of the soppiest posts you've ever read.. but i can't help smiling whenever i remember about my own experience.. i mean, good things are meant to be shared, aite? anyhu, sometimes i feel deeply disappointed wit people who take things easy when it comes to love. some do not even try to patch up their relationship after bitter rows or misunderstanding. they prefer to accept dat as fate and do nuthing bout it! they really haf to start taking things seriously.. else it will make matters worse, whether they realise it or not.


sum people wud ask me, "what's your secret?".. i juz smile and straightaway say 'communication'.. nahhh.. dat's the secret ingredient any couple needs. for me, when you are able to communicate well with your partner, automatically everything will fall in place too. i mean, how can you love somebody when you can't even communicate with em well? shy? uncomfortable? no chemistry? cut the crap, will you, and start communicating!! share things out as a problem shared is a problem halved.. couples are supposed to support one another, remember?

then comes 'understanding'.. for me, i believe that tis is the most important element of all. when we're able to understand each other's needs, situations and feelings, am sure that we can avoid any misunderstanding. by then only we'll be able to stay harmonious, aite? but ensure that one does not take advantage of the significant other k!

another thing is 'respect'.. in a relationship, we have to respect each other.. treat em like how we want other people to treat us. we must also accept our partner for the way they are, and vice versa. when we respect each other, it's easier to discuss about things.


another essential element in a relationship for me is 'caring'.. if you love your partner, SHOW IT! especially when it comes to women, they simply love attention.. i mean, who don't? dat goes the same for men, but naturally i believe women haf no difficulty in demonstrating their love and care. and yes, show your partner that you're somehow obsessed wif em.. but remember not to overreact or you'll find your partner leaving you sooner than you thought hehehe..

and, ensure that you include humour too. without it, undoubtedly the relationship would appear dull and dreary, wouldn't it? besides, laughter is the best anti-aging agent, so why wait? go ha-ha wif ur partner!

lastly, be positive that your relationship will work out alright.. be happy and dun forget to pray after each prayer so that the relationship will last, insyallah.. god will help us too! we cannot expect everything will go according to plan if we dun make any effort, aite?

cheers!

Let's look into..

..my humble WARDROBE in da hostel! As you can see.. it's not that big or even nice but I manage to put in as many stuff as I could! Hehe.. Oh yeah, sum people might prefer to fold their clothes but to be frank, I hate doin that! I prefer to hang em but sumtimes I can't hang em all ryte? Not enuff space.. tsk tsk.. not enuff hangers.. tsk tsk.. me want my wardrobe at home~~~

Sunday, June 10, 2007

DIY Egg Sandwich.


Forget Maggi, this is more fun! Cepat dibuat, enak dimakan! And it's nutritious too! Yums!

WHAT YOU NEED

1 loaf of bread (preferably wheatmeal)
4 hard-boiled eggs
2 sudu mayonnaise
A lil bit of salt and black pepper
Margerine spread (preferably low chol/fat)
Cucumber slices

WHAT YOU NEED TO DO

- mash the eggs till its well-shredded
- Add mayonnaise, salt and black pepper
- Mix em well and put aside
- Butter the bread and spread the egg mixture well
- Lastly, put some cucumber slices and put 2 slices of bread together
- IT'S DONE.. WE CAN EAT IT NOW! YAY!

Pirates invading!

I watched this thrilling, breathtaking, adventure-packed movie last week.. super great! We even took the premiere class tickets sum more.. double super great! Hehehe.. Willy and Jackie.. you guys are simply the best! Elizabeth, you too! *wink wink*

Tis movie has an excellent combination of humor and action that keeps you entertained all d way thru. i din even look at the time and nahhh.. amek ko.. 2 1/2 hours!

I even stifled my desperate need to empty my bladder - juz because I dun wanna miss any part of the movie! Haha, talk about a big fan eh? Anyhu.. I believe that there will another sequel in store for all pirates' fans out there.. I mean, I tot Jack had juz found a map to the fountain of youth ryte? Dat itself could spare us wif another excitement watching our fav pirates - Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom and Keira Knightley set off for another exhilarating sea voyage. And yeah.. his ship and crew were stolen by captain barbossa, again!! Can you believe that??

Wutever it is, tis movie is a must watch!



Saturday, June 9, 2007

The Sesame Street Personality Quiz

You Are Elmo


Sweet and innocent, you expect everyone to adore you. And they usually do!

You are usually feeling: Talkative. You've got tons of stories to tell. And when you aren't talking, you're laughing.

You are famous for: Being popular, though no one knows why. Middle aged women especially like you.

How you life your life: With an open heart. "Elmo loves you!"


Me? Elmo? Hahaha.. can also lah! Elmo wuv you!!
Yes, i must admit, most of the time I am dis talkative girl next door..
If am not talking, I prefer to juz sit and savour the conversations by laughing!
I mean, life's short aite.. so why worry??!

My first entry ever!



I finally opened an account here at blogspot. Damn, it's so hard to resist the temptation.. especially when other people freely blab about their happenings at their page.. I guess I need to start one too.

Frankly speaking, this is not my first blog. I used to write in Yahoo 360 (and still writing there from time to time) but I've decided it's better if I just stick to one rather than having many, in which I'll end up writing the same thing! (trust me, I dun even haf enuff time to sleep, what more wif having many blogs..)

I think my blabbing skill is undoubtedly good... This is just the beginning.. till then!